top of page

Nora Johansson Triumphs at the European Women Bowling Championships 2024


Nora Johansson wins the EWC 2024 Singles
Nora Johansson | Picture source: Svenska Bowlingförbundet

On Saturday, at the Cristal Bowling in Wittelsheim, France, 105 European from 21 countries bowlers stood in a fight for the European Women Bowling Championships medals at the Singles event.


Four players advanced to the semi-finals after three qualification games.


Nora Johansson of Sweden had a strong performance, collecting 1494 pins to claim first position in the qualification and a spot in the Singles semi-finals. Germany's Franziska Czech finished second with 1388, Slovenia's Eva Krafogel third with 1354, securing Slovenia's first medal in EWC 2024, and Josefin Hermansson of Sweden took the remaining spot in the semi-finals with 1331.


Although Eva Krafogel performed well at the qualification, Franziska Czech was just a bit better this time, defeating her opponent 222-176, keeping a chance to earn the first gold medal of EWC 2024 for Germany.


In another semi-final, two Sweden's finest went at it, however Nora Johansson came out on. top defeating Josefin Hermansson 243-231.


In the final game, Nora Johansson performed strongly once again. With an amazing score of 232, Nora claimed victory against Germany's Franziska Czech 232-210 and Sweden's first EWC 2024 gold medal.


Gold medal - Nora Johansson (Sweden)
Silver medal - Franziska Czech (Germany)
Bronze medals - Eva Krafogel (Slovenia) | Josefin Hermansson (Sweden)


European Women Bowling Championships 2024 will continue tomorrow with the exciting Doubles event!


European Women Bowling Championships 2024 Schedule:


Sunday, June 9th

  • 10:00-13:45: Doubles squad 1

  • 14:45-18:30: Doubles squad 2


Monday, June 10th

  • 10:00-13:45: Doubles squad 3

  • 14:30-15:10: Doubles semifinals

  • 15:15-15:45: Doubles finals


Tuesday, June 11th

  • 10:00-13:00: Trios squad 1 (series 1-3)

  • 14:00-17:00: Trios squad 2 (series 1-3)


Wednesday, June 12th

  • 10:00-13:00: Trios squad 2 (series 4-6)

  • 14:00-17:00: Trios squad 1 (series 4-6)

  • 17:45-18:45: Trios semifinals

  • 18:55-19:55: Trios finals


Thursday, June 13th

  • 10:00-14:30: Teams squad 1 (series 1-3)


Friday, June 14th

  • 10:00-14:30: Teams squad 2 (series 4-6)

  • 15:15-16:45: Teams semifinals

  • 16:55-18:25: Teams finals


Saturday, June 15th

  • 09:00-10:15: Masters final step 1

  • 10:25-11:40: Masters final step 2

  • 12:30-13:45: Masters quarterfinals

  • 13:55-15:10: Masters semifinals

  • 15:15-16:30: Masters finals



bottom of page